Angelica - Angelica angelicae
The great angelica, also known as archangelica, belongs to the Apiaceae family. The plant grows naturally in moist, nutrient-rich soil along waterfronts, such as those near Lake IJssel, riverbanks, and willow groves, and is also cultivated in gardens.
The plant is traditionally cultivated in various regions, from central Germany to Turkestan. An aromatic oil, known as angelica oil, is extracted from the seeds and roots and is used in cosmetics, baking, and distilling. The stems and petioles can be candied for their sweet and fragrant flavor.
The plant is traditionally cultivated in various regions, from central Germany to Turkestan. An aromatic oil, known as angelica oil, is extracted from the seeds and roots and is used in cosmetics, baking, and distilling. The stems and petioles can be candied for their sweet and fragrant flavor.
€2.60
From: €2.60